Tuesday, April 03, 2007

Write, write!

Yesterday, when I was in an idle mood, and didn't know what to do, I just took a notepad and pen and just started writing. Dint have anything particular to write down, was doing that just for the sake that it was better than doing nothing and not liking it. Of course, I do have times, when I would have nothing to do and would love it:-)

All these apart, then I realized how my writing habit has almost died out. Never wrote anything significant in the last 1 year.

The last memory of having written down something significant was the last semester exam in my 7th semester, should have been 'Embedded Systems'. Three hours, 20 something sheets. Now I don't think I would recognize my own handwriting, simply because I've lost touch with writing.

I had the same thought some months ago, and it was my parents' wedding anniversary month, so I thought why not wish them through a hand written letter. And later I came to know through my sister, that my mom's immediate reaction on receiving the letter was panic!! 'Only this morning she spoke over phone and this letter now, is anything wrong?' kinda stuff!

After reading the letter, it seems my mom's reaction was 'What's the big need to write a letter, she wished us on phone, right?'.

Hmm, Old timers in the 21st century, oops, who is that, my mom? Nah. thats me:-)

5 comments:

AruneM said...

thats why you shud have some grandparent with a diminished sense of hearing,and does not have an email id - just to communicate with letters..I hav my Thatha !

Mark IV said...

:-)
paper is dyin out.. credit cards, e-greetings, e-mail.. and now this....

and EMBEDDED SYSTEMS??? evil! (44 pages of royal crap)

Sathish said...

Your mum would have showed very less outside, but she would always cherish your letter... year after year.. Check with her after a couple of years.. u'll surely find the letter with her.. :)

sathya said...

hmmm...tags "embedded systems"????


someone is gonna search that way hoping for some funk embedded systems recipe and is gonna curse u real bad...

CM-Chap said...

ha ha ha